Spotlight for Young Professionals

 

Leadership Stark County ProgramLeadership Stark County Program

Leadership Spotlight Color

APPLICATIONS ARE CLOSED FOR THE SPRING PROGRAM. The Spotlight program is for young professionals in their 20’s and 30’s, who want to build leadership skills and dive deeper into their community engagement.

Overview

Participants will identify and develop personal strengths, gain exposure to numerous community leaders and organizations, and explore issues and opportunities in our community.

For Stark County to adapt and thrive, it is essential that young professionals work, play, & stay in our community. The Spotlight program can be a key element to helping young professionals learn all that our community has to offer, make connections with a variety of people, and find their niche for meaningful service.

Spotlight Program class members will receive:

  • Personalized GallupStrengths Assessment
  • Programming founded on the six Leadership Competencies
  • Professional headshot (digital file)
  • Community service opportunity
  • Introduction to non-profit leaders and causes
  • Exposure to community arts & culture
  • Downtown development & historical background
  • Opportunities to explore local economic development initiatives
  • Diversity and inclusion-focused sessions
  • Networking opportunities with like-minded young professionals

The Spotlight Program is a great option for employers to enhance leadership potential and build competencies of young professionals. The course includes six sessions that meet (mix of in-person and virtual programming) from 4-6 p.m. beginning on Tuesday, March 15, and ending on Tuesday, May 24.

Tuition for the six sessions is $550 per person. Scholarships may be available to non-profit organizations. Company group applications are welcome. Class size is restricted due to social distancing requirements.

APPLICATIONS ARE CLOSED FOR THE SPRING PROGRAM

Spring 2021 Participants

Shawn Bagley, Purchasing and Risk Manager, University of Mount Union

Daniel Brown, Process Engineer, The Timken Company

Josh Campbell, Senior Engineer, The Timken Company

Hannah Cowie, Prevention Specialist, Child & Adolescent Behavioral Health

Lynn Dudash, Assistant Professor, University of Mount Union

Emma Farkas, Postdoctoral Psychology Fellow, Child & Adolescent Behavioral Health

Max Feller, Registered Representative/Financial Representative, Western & Southern

Jill Grove, Spirit Squad Advisor, University of Mount Union

Megan Huston, Licensed Professional Counselor, Child & Adolescent Behavioral Health

Josh Ippolito, Senior Finance Analyst – Operations, The Timken Company

Bayley Porter, Coordinator, Partnerships and Events, Hall of Fame Village powered by Johnson Controls

Sarah Powers, Assistant Director of Academic Marketing, University of Mount Union

JoAnna Schofield, Branch Manager, Stark County District Library

Kelly Snader, HR Generalist, Peoples Services, Inc.

Alec Stuckey, Associate, GDK & Company

Jennifer Tong, Process Engineer, Marathon Petroleum

Seandra Walker, Psychologist, Child & Adolescent Behavioral Health

Audra Youngen, Director of Alumni Engagement, University of Mount Union

Madison Zurakowski, Communications Coordinator, Hall of Fame Resort and Entertainment Company

Nasheka Lemon, Program Coordinator, Bounce Innovation Hub

Brett Pinson, Client Solutions Specialist, Employers Health

Avery Roper, Diversity Recruiter, Akron Children’s Hospital

Fall 2020 Participants

Julie Abiecunas, Chief Executive Officer, JRC

Christopher Ady, Training and Development Coordinator Goodwill Industries of Greater Cleveland and East Central Ohio

Brittany Bennage, Lead Claims Specialist, Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health

Marissa Cooney, Prevention Specialist, Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health

Christian Duckworth, Commercial Analyst, KeyBank

Matthew Fantone, Transition Coordinator, Project Rebuild

Courtney James, Associate Marketing and Communications Specialist, Liberty HealthShare

Andrea Legg, Director, North Canton Public Library

Nathan Lex, Tech Service Engineer, Marathon Petroleum Company

Stephen McNulty, Internal Medicine Resident, Western Reserve Hospital

Jessica Minor, Customer Acceptance Analyst, The Timken Company

Jason Mogus, Owner, Center for Renewed Minds, LLC

Kayla Remark, Mortgage Consultant, Signature Mortgage

Kelly Snader, HR Generalist, Peoples Services, Inc.

Kellan Roberts, Owner, R House Home Health Care Services

Jackson Roudebush, Electrical Systems Engineer, Diebold Nixdorf

Daja Simpson, Funding and Development Chairperson, NAACP

Tiffany Skillern, Strategic Planning Consultant, Tiffany Star Skillern

Mackenzie Smith, Program/Marketing Coordinator, Girls on the Run East Central Ohio

Joey Stoffer, Business Development Executive, Employers Health

Jessica Trambley, Communications Specialist, WRL Advertising

Erika Wood, Case Management Supervisor/School-based Therapist, Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health

Spring 2020 Participants

Lindsey Boreman, Program Specialist, Workforce Initiative Association

Courtney Chester, Quality Mental Health Specialist, Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare & Recovery Inc.

Catherine Chudakoff, Supervising Therapist, Pathway Caring for Children

Megan Elkins, Evaluator, Summit County Board of Developmental Disabilities

Joshua Fox, Accountant, Marathon Petroleum Company

Elyse Goodson, HR Manager, The Timken Company

Serena Draper Hendershot, Outreach Director, The Martin Center

Robert Holliday, Director of Operations, Apex Communications Network Ltd.

Bryce Horomanski, Associate Counsel, Employers Health

Michelle Hout, Training & Qualification Pillar Lead, Shearer’s Foods, Inc.

Abi Jones, Independent Sales Director

Olivia Justus, Recruitment & Retention Manager, Walsh University

Rikki Kadri, Community Trustee

Rosa Kays-Gomez, Executive Assistant, DeHoff Development Company

Abigail Kochan, Refining Process Engineer, Marathon Petroleum Company

Katelyn Kreitzer, Recruiting Specialist, Workforce Initiative Association

Melissa McCracken-Webber, Sr. Client Manager, Schauer Group, Inc.

Hannah Merry, SPARK Parent Partner Literacy Coach, Stark County District Library

Zachary Milini, Development Associate, Domestic Violence Project Inc.

Kimberly Miller, Commercial Analyst/Vice President, KeyBank

Megan Moody, Calibration Technician, All American Scales and Calibration

Tyler Moody, Calibration Technician, All American Scales and Calibration

Elizabeth Ohlin, Academic Program Coordinator, Kent State University at Stark

Skyler Parks, Youth Development Coordinator, Canton Parks and Recreation

Kamaran Price, Application Engineer, The Timken Company

Joseph Schindel, Vice President, Equitable Advisors

Sean Steward, Associate Litigation Attorney, Schulman Roth & Associates

Kelsey Tillis, Associate Attorney, Winkhart & Minor, LLC

Jeananne Wickham, Associate Attorney, Tzangas Plakas Mannos Ltd.